Mythological
Genealogy
from
Charlemagne
and then
William The Conqueror, King of England
to my
Grandmother Martha Biddle

by
Owen Picton

Please click hi-lighted items to select:



This is how I descend genealogically from Charlemagne and then through William The Conqueror, King of England to  my Grandmother Martha Biddle. I call this Mythological Genealogy because there are two reasons this genealogy may not be right. First, Charlemagne lived about 1275 years ago and who is to say that this genealogy is recorded exactly right over that many years ago. Second, one must assumed that there was no messing around and that for over 1275 years all ancestors were faithful in there marriage. But, I think that all these concerns do not matter, because I have listed only three of really hundreds of ways that I could have listed ways, showing how my Grandmother descends from Charlemagne and I am sure some of them would be correct. Another reason I believe that the generations shown are correct is that I believe they are similar to the genealogy shown for Queen Elizabeth II.

First descendant way, the top of the list shows my Grandmother descending from Charlemagne through 31-Lydia WARDELL (abt 1671-1707), the wife of William Biddle II.

A second descendant way, the middle second alternate of the list shows my Grandmother descending from Charlemagne through a sister of William the Conqueror11-Lescelilne de Normandy PLANTAGENET (1026-1059), through either 29-Richard OGDEN (1 Jul 1610-1682) to my Grandmother or through 29-John (The Pilgrim) OGDEN (19 Sep 1609-30 May 1682) to my daughter-in-law 41-Kelly Ann BISHOP.

A third descendant way, the bottom third alternate of the list shows my Grandmother descending from Charlemagne through 34-Abigail OGDEN (23 Apr 1733-28 Dec 1801). My ancestor number 34-Abigail OGDEN (23 Apr 1733-28 Dec 1801) on the bottom third alternate of the list was married to my Biddle ancestor 33-Arney Biddle (1735-11 Sep 1777) on the first part of the top list and he died in the Battle of Brandywine, in Pennsylvania, during the American Revolution. So both show different ways of descending from Charlemagne into my Biddle line two different ways. Making 33-Arney Biddle (1735-11 Sep 1777) and his wife 34-Abigail OGDEN (23 Apr 1733-28 Dec 1801) both directly descendant from Charlemagne and they are also married to each other. There are many ways they descend from Charlemagne.

My cousin 39-Harold L ROESCH is on the top list and also has his wife 40-Mary Ellen GERDES on the top list, with both descending from Charlemagne. They also descend through 27-Thomas PERKINS (abt 1397-abt 1478). Additionally, 40-Mary Ellen GERDES is descendant form Charlemagne at least two different ways. 
Both Mary Ellen Gerdes and Harold Roesch have different ways of descendant from Charlemagne and so they are both related ancestrally to the same ancestor and are also married. The Grandmother of 39-Harold L ROESCH (-) is 37-Elizabeth (Bessie) BIDDLE (15 Feb 1878-18 Mar 1958) and she is a sister of my Grandmother 37-Martha (Mattie) BIDDLE (28 Dec 1879-17 Jul 1964).

My ancestral 30-Lydia (Perkyns) PERKINS(1636-) is a Mother of ancestor 31-Lydia WARDELL (abt 1671-1707). Also this ancestral 30-Lydia (Perkyns) PERKINS(1636-) had problems with the church in the Boston area and was stripped, tied to a stake outside a tavern and whipped because she was a Quaker and refused to attend another denominations church. Both are descendant of Charlemage.  The Mother 30-Lydia (Perkyns) PERKINS(1636-) also had a brother-in-law ( brother of her husband (Elakim Wardwell) whose name was Samuel Wardwell (16 May 1643-22 Sep 1692). Samuel Wardwell (16 May 1643-22 Sep 1692) was convicted and hung at the Salem Witch Trials, in addition,
Sarah Hooper Hawkes Wardwell, the wife of Samuel Wardwell and his daughter Mercy Wardwell were also accursed of witchcraft. Additionally, 40-Mary Ellen GERDES the wife of my cousin 39-Harold L ROESCH has an ancestor 30-Mary PERKINS who was convicted to be hung at the Salem Witch Trails, but delayed hanging until she some how got out of prison and lived to the age of 85. Some say she was allowed to escape, others claim she bribed her jailer, another account claims that her husband bribed the jailer.

My niece 40-Lisa Marie TUBACH (-) shown at the end of the top of the list, is a descendant from Charlemagne through my Grandmother 37-Martha (Mattie) BIDDLE (28 Dec 1879-17 Jul 1964) at the bottom of the top list and also as a descendant through my Grandmother as number 38-Martha (Mattie) BIDDLE (28 Dec 1879-17 Jul 1964)
at the end of the bottom list. There are many ways she descends from Charlemagne.

The top of the list also shows how three Biddle brothers (34-Nicholas BIDDLE, 34-Major Thomas BIDDLE, and 34-Major John BIDDLE) are descendant from Charlemagne. They are the sons of 33-Captain Charles BIDDLE.
 
www.picton.us/biddle/presidents-related-to-ancestors - Four United States Presidents Related To My Biddle Family- The person number 27-Thomas PERKINS (1525-23 Mar 1591) in part of the top below list, is the common ancestor of four United States Presidents. Additionally, he is the ancestor to my Grandmother number 37 and 38-Martha (Mattie) BIDDLE (28 Dec 1879-17 Jul 1964) in the below lists,
40-Mary Ellen GERDES and 39-Harold L ROESCH. Thomas PERKINS (1525-23 Mar 1591) is the number 1 ancestor in the four United States Presidents webpage. A special on YouTube said the following. Hillary Clinton and Donald Trump are both descendant from John of Gaunt, just as I am.  All United States presidents are related, just as I am.  44 of the 45 United States presidents and myself are descendant from 15-'Lackland', King of England, John PLANTAGENET OF CORNWALL (24 Dec 1166-19 Oct 1216) who also signed the Magna Carta peace treaty. There are 34 US presidents who are descendants of Charlemagne, just as I am.

Data for this webpage came from varies sources. One source was Ancestry.com. Finally, over the last 45 years, I have gathered data from varies other sources.

Descendants list of Charlemagne - to my Grandmother Martha (Mattie) BIDDLE (28 Dec 1879-17 Jul 1964) Through William the Conqueror
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1-"Charles the Great" CHARLEMAGNE King of the Franks, Emporer (2 Apr 742-28 Jan 814)
sp: Hildegarde EMPRESS OF THE HOLY ROMAN EMPIRE VonVinzgau/VonVinzgouw Swabia (2 Apr 758-30 Apr 783)
 2-King of Italy, Pepin I CAROLINGIAN "CARLMAN MARTEL" Prince of The Holy Roman Empire (2 Apr 777-7 Aug 810)
 sp: Thierree DER FRANKEN (abt 775-)
  3-Koning Bernard CAROLINGIAN van Italië (797-17 Apr 818)
  sp: Kunigunda OF CUNEGONDE 'Queen' of Italy (797-15 Jun 835)
   4-Lord Pepin V DE VERMANDOIS SENLIS ST QUENTIN (817-893)
   sp: Rothaide DE VERMANDOIS Comtess De Bobbio (812-858)
    5-Pepin III Berenger Comte DE BAYEUX (835-931)
    sp: Adalind DE RENNES (845-)
     6-Poppa Rennes DE BAYEUX Duchess Normandy (872-11 Aug 930)
     sp: Count of Rouen Ragnavaldsson Robert I "ROLLO" The Viking DukePrince and Saint - (846-16 Dec 931)
      7-Guillaume William I LONGSWORD, Duke of Normandy Beauclerc (28 Aug 893-17 Dec 942)
      sp: Lady Adela 'Sprote Normandy' DEBRETAGNE Duchess DeSenlis et DeVerandois (21 Jun 911-9 Feb 945)
       8-Richard I PLANTAGENET The Fearless, Duke of Normandy (28 Aug 933-20 Nov 996)
       sp: Duchess of Normandy, Princess Gonnor Gunnora DE CREPON HARALDSDOTTIR (21 Nov 936-20 Nov 1031)
        9-Richard II PLANTAGENET The Good, Duke of Normandy (20 Nov 958-23 Aug 1027)
        sp: Duchess of Normandy Juetta Judith Berenger DE RENNES DE BRETAGNE (21 Mar 982-16 Jun 1017)
         10-Duke of Normandy, Crusader Knight, Robert I 'The Devil' PLANTAGENET (22 Jun 1000-2 Jul 1035)
         sp: Lioness, Concubine, Harlette Herleva Arletta DE FALAISE Countess of Normandy (9 Jun 1003-23 Apr 1078)
          11-William The Conqueror, William de Normandy PLANTAGENET , King of England (14 Oct 1024-9 Sep 1087)
          sp: Princess of France Matilda Mathilde Maud DE FLANDERS Queen Of England (24 Nov 1031-2 Nov 1083)
           12-King of England, Henry I "Beauclerc" PLANTAGENET (21 Feb 1068-1 Dec 1135)
           sp: Queen of England, Princess Scotland Matilda Edith ATHELING (1 May 1080-1 May 1118)
            13-Princess of England, Matilda PLANTAGENET (5 Aug 1101-10 Sep 1167)
            sp: Count of Anjou Geoffrey "PLANTAGENET" V (24 Aug 1113-7 Sep 1151)
             14-Henry II PLANTAGENET King of England (5 Mar 1133-6 Jul 1189)
             sp: Eleanor DUCHESS OF AQUITAINE (1122-31 Mar 1204)
              15-'Lackland', King of England, John PLANTAGENET OF CORNWALL (24 Dec 1166-19 Oct 1216)
              sp: Isabella DE TAILLEFER (of Angoulême) (1188-31 May 1246)
               16-Henry III PLANTAGENET King of England, (1 Oct 1207-16 Nov 1272)
               sp: Eleanor (Lbeornor) Countess of PROVENCE (1217-25 Jun 1291)
                17-Princess of England Beatrice PLANTAGENET (25 Jun 1242-24 Mar 1274/75)
                sp: Jean II (John II) DE DREUX, de Bretagne, Duke of Brittany (4 Jan 1238-18 Nov 1305)
                 18-Pierre DE BRETAGNE (COMTE DE LEON) (1272-Jul 1312)
                 sp: Cecily C. BARDOFF (-23 Nov 1386)
                  19-Pierre De MORLAIX/Peter Morely)/Perkins  (Comte de Leon) (1303-1384)
                  sp: Agnes TAYLOR (1303-bef 1388)
                   20-Henry PERKINS/PIERREKIN (abt 1329-bef 1412)
                   sp: Bessie Evlala SPIER (abt 1335-1399)
                    21-John PERKINS/PARKYNS (1350-5 Jan 1400)
                    sp: Margaret (1360-)
                     22-William PERKINS/PARKYNS (Lord of Ufton) (1380-abt 1451)
                     sp: Baroness Margaret COLLEE (abt 1382-)
                      23-Thomas PERKINS (abt 1397-abt 1478)
                      sp: Margaret Ellen TOMPKINS (1401-)
                       24-William James PERKINS (abt 1430-abt 1495)
                       sp: Joanna READ (abt 1434-1495)
                        25-Thomas PERKINS (1459-21 Apr 1528)
                        sp: Allys/Alice D'ASTLEY (1461-15 Oct 1538)
                         26-Henry PERKINS (1484-16 Jun 1546)
                         sp: Mary Alice WHITENER (1505-1578)
                          27-Thomas PERKINS (1525-23 Mar 1591)
                          sp: Alice KEBBLE (1534-20 Aug 1613)
                           28-Henry PERKYNS (abt 1556-5 Apr 1608)
                           sp: Elizabeth SAWBRIDGE (1564-1603)
                            29-John PERKINS (23 Dec 1583-Mar 1654)
                            sp: Judith GATER (19 Mar 1588-26 Sep 1654)
                             30-Mary (Salem witch) PERKINS (3 Sep 1615-20 Dec 1700)
                             sp: Captain Thomas BRADBURY (28 Feb 1610-16 Mar 1695)
                              31-William BRADBURY (15 Sep 1649-4 Dec 1678)
                              sp: Rebecca WHEELWRIGHT (1653-20 Dec 1678)
                               32-Jacob BRADBURY (1 Sep 1677-4 May 1718)
                               sp: Elizabeth STOCKMAN (26 Jul 1678-1 Jul 1737)
                                33-Thomas BRADBURY (16 Aug 1699-1775)
                                sp: Sarah MERRILL (7 Apr 1706-1751)
                                 34-Benjamin BRADBURY (2 Mar 1744-18 Sep 1834)
                                 sp: Mary (Polly) ELDEN (17 May 1750-4 Apr 1833)
                                  35-Gibeon E BRADBURY (13 Jun 1779-10 Nov 1860)
                                  sp: Abigail WITHAM (15 Apr 1782-29 Jan 1856)
                                   36-Gideon Witham BRADBURY (1808-13 Aug 1848)
                                   sp: Eliza F (Elsa) BRADBURY (10 Sep 1819-5 Sep 1898)
                                    37-James R BRADBURY (Oct 1835-5 Jul 1913)
                                    sp: Charlotte (Lottie) REYNOLDS (28 Apr 1841-5 Aug 1915)
                                     38-William Harvey BRADBURY (8 Aug 1877-27 Feb 1957)
                                     sp: Mary Ellen ASBURY (10 Jul 1881-17 Mar 1932)
                                      39-Vestana Ida BRADBURY (17 Sep 1908-Sep 1983)
                                      sp: Wallace Louis GERDES (25 Nov 1908-9 Jan 2000)
                                       40-Mary Ellen GERDES (-)
                                       sp: Harold L ROESCH (-)
                                        41-David ROESCH (-)
                                        sp: Tracy SUMMERVILLE (-)
                                         42-Ethan ROESCH (-)
                                         42-Kaitlin ROESCH (-)
                                        41-Robbie Lynn ROESCH (-)
                                         42-Reagan Lynn ROESCH (-)
                                         42-Laura ROESCH (-)
                                        sp: Heather (-)
                                  35-Jacob B BRADBURY (8 Nov 1783-8 Apr 1880)
                                  sp: Patience Quimby ROUNDS (1 Nov 1782-10 Dec 1863)
                                   36-Eliza F (Elsa) BRADBURY (10 Sep 1819-5 Sep 1898)
                                   sp: Gideon Witham BRADBURY (1808-13 Aug 1848)
                                    37-James R BRADBURY (Oct 1835-5 Jul 1913)
                                    sp: Charlotte (Lottie) REYNOLDS (28 Apr 1841-5 Aug 1915)
                                     38-William Harvey BRADBURY (8 Aug 1877-27 Feb 1957)
                                     sp: Mary Ellen ASBURY (10 Jul 1881-17 Mar 1932)
                                      39-Vestana Ida BRADBURY (17 Sep 1908-Sep 1983)
                                      sp: Wallace Louis GERDES (25 Nov 1908-9 Jan 2000)
                                       40-Mary Ellen GERDES (-)
                                       sp: Harold L ROESCH (-)
                                        41-David ROESCH (-)
                                        sp: Tracy SUMMERVILLE (-)
                                         42-Ethan ROESCH (-)
                                         42-Kaitlin ROESCH (-)
                                        41-Robbie Lynn ROESCH (-)
                                         42-Reagan Lynn ROESCH (-)
                                         42-Laura ROESCH (-)
                                        sp: Heather (-)
                           28-Issache (Perkyns) PERKINS (20 Dec 1571-bef 1 Jun 1639)
                           sp: Alice (1575-WFT Est. 1614-1679)
                            29-Issac (Perkyns) PERKINS (23 Jan 1611-13 Nov 1685)
                            sp: Susanna (Susan) WYETH/WISE (1614-17 Jul 1699)
                             30-Lydia (Perkyns) PERKINS (1636-)
                             sp: Elakim(Eliakim)(Elyukim) (Werdall) WARDELL/WARDWELL (23 Nov 1634-)
                              31-Lydia WARDELL (abt 1671-1707)
                              sp: William BIDDLE II (4 Oct 1669-1743)
                               32-William BIDDLE III (1697-1756)
                               sp: Anne NEWBOLD (1719/20-20 Nov 1729)
                               sp: Mary SCULL (2 Aug 1709-9 May 1789)
                                33-Captain Charles BIDDLE (24 Dec 1745-4 Apr 1821)
                                sp: Hannah SHEPARD (abt 1762-13 Jan 1825)
                                 34-Nicholas BIDDLE (8 Jan 1786-27 Feb 1844)
                                 sp: Jane Margaret CRAIG (6 Apr 1792-11 Aug 1856)
                                 34-Major Thomas BIDDLE (21 Nov 1790-29 Aug 1831)
                                 sp: Ann MULLANPHY (-)
                                 34-Major John BIDDLE (2 Mar 1792-25 Aug 1859)
                                 sp: Eliza (Elizabeth) Falconer BRADISH (25 Feb 1795-2 Nov 1865)
                               32-Joseph BIDDLE (Jun 1705-9 Feb 1776)
                               sp: Rebecca ARNEY (1708-)
                                33-Arney BIDDLE Sr. (1735-11 Sep 1777)
                                sp: Abigail OGDEN (23 Apr 1733-28 Dec 1801)
                                 34-Jonathan BIDDLE (May 1765-13 May 1847)
                                 sp: Rachel BOWEN/BROWN (1773-May 1844)
                                  35-Robert BIDDLE (1797-16 May 1858)
                                  sp: Margaret CROCKER (19 Feb 1803-30 Sep 1887)
                                   36-Henry BIDDLE (30 Aug 1841-18 Oct 1920)
                                   sp: Mary MCBRIDE (28 Jan 1850-2 Aug 1929)
                                    37-Lucinda (Lulu) BIDDLE (19 Mar 1872-6 Nov 1967)
                                    sp: David PHILLIPS (12 Oct 1870-25 Apr 1931)
                                    37-Elizabeth (Bessie) BIDDLE (15 Feb 1878-18 Mar 1958)
                                    sp: Charles L IDOL (1872-1963)
                                     38-Margaret L IDOL (10 Apr 1903-18 Sep 1987)
                                     sp: Walter MYERS (-)
                                     38-Harrison Leondas IDOL (abt 1904-20 Dec 1997)
                                     sp: Isabel JOHANNAS (14 Nov 1918-8 Sep 2010)
                                     38-Mary Elizabeth IDOL (23 Apr 1907-21 Nov 1991)
                                     sp: Henry Otto ROESCH (1 Jan 1906-13 Apr 1977)
                                      39-Harold L ROESCH (-)
                                      sp: Mary Ellen GERDES (-)
                                       40-David ROESCH (-)
                                       sp: Tracy SUMMERVILLE (-)
                                       40-Robbie Lynn ROESCH (-)
                                       sp: Heather (-)
                                    37-Martha (Mattie) BIDDLE (28 Dec 1879-17 Jul 1964)
                                    sp: Owen PICTON (14 Sep 1879-12 Mar 1931)
                                     38-Marjorie Alice PICTON (5 Dec 1903-1993)
                                     sp: John (Wes) Wesley REESE (17 Dec 1901-17 Mar 1976)
                                      39-Ruth Alice REESE (-)
                                      sp: Justin Wayne MCNISH (19 Jun 1920-26 Jun 1998)
                                     38-Samuel Henry PICTON (16 Dec 1908-22 Jul 1984)
                                     sp: Martha Eliza ROESCH (2 Dec 1907-3 Jul 1987)
                                      39-Owen Samuel PICTON (-)
                                      sp: Rev. Dianne SCHRADER (8 Aug 1940-30 Nov 2002)
                                      39-Mary Carol PICTON (-)
                                      sp: Dr. Dudley A. SYRE' M.D. (-)
                                      39-Dorothy Mae PICTON (-)
                                      sp: Allan Keith TUBACH (-)
                                       40-Lisa Marie TUBACH (-)
                                    37-Mary Helen BIDDLE (29 Dec 1881-18 Dec 1953)
                                    sp: Charles Franklin GILMORE (29 Oct 1880-27 Nov 1947)
                               32-John BIDDLE (1707-1789)


Second alternate descendants list of CHARLEMAGNE- to my Grandma Martha (Mattie) BIDDLE (28 Dec 1879-17 Jul 1964)   Through sister of William the Conqueror
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1-"Charles the Great" CHARLEMAGNE King of the Franks, Emporer (2 Apr 742-28 Jan 814)
sp: Hildegarde EMPRESS OF THE HOLY ROMAN EMPIRE VonVinzgau or VonVinzgouw Swabia (2 Apr 758-30 Apr 783)
 2-King of Italy, Pepin I CAROLINGIAN "CARLMAN MARTEL" Prince of The Holy Roman Empire (2 Apr 777-7 Aug 810)
 sp: Thierree DER FRANKEN (abt 775-)
  3-Koning Bernard CAROLINGIAN van Italië (797-17 Apr 818)
  sp: Kunigunda OF CUNEGONDE 'Queen' of Italy (797-15 Jun 835)
   4-Lord Pepin V DE VERMANDOIS SENLIS ST QUENTIN (817-893)
   sp: Rothaide DE VERMANDOIS Comtess De Bobbio (812-858)
    5-Pepin III Berenger Comte DE BAYEUX (835-931)
    sp: Adalind DE RENNES (845-)
     6-Poppa Rennes DE BAYEUX Duchess Normandy (872-11 Aug 930)
     sp: Count of Rouen Ragnavaldsson Robert I "ROLLO" The Viking DukePrince and Saint - (846-16 Dec 931)
      7-Guillaume William I LONGSWORD, Duke of Normandy Beauclerc (28 Aug 893-17 Dec 942)
      sp: Lady Adela 'Sprote Normandy' DEBRETAGNE Duchess DeSenlis et DeVerandois (21 Jun 911-9 Feb 945)
       8-Richard I PLANTAGENET The Fearless, Duke of Normandy (28 Aug 933-20 Nov 996)
       sp: Duchess of Normandy, Princess Gonnor Gunnora DE CREPON HARALDSDOTTIR (21 Nov 936-20 Nov 1031)
        9-Richard II PLANTAGENET The Good, Duke of Normandy (20 Nov 958-23 Aug 1027)
        sp: Duchess of Normandy Juetta Judith Berenger DE RENNES DE BRETAGNE (21 Mar 982-16 Jun 1017)
         10-Duke of Normandy, Crusader Knight, Robert I 'The Devil' PLANTAGENET (22 Jun 1000-2 Jul 1035)
         sp: Lioness, Concubine, Harlette Herleva Arletta DE FALAISE Countess of Normandy (9 Jun 1003-23 Apr 1078)
          11-Lescelilne de Normandy PLANTAGENET (1026-1059)
          sp: Goisfrid DE BEC (1042-1086)
           12-Geoffrey MARSHAL (1056-1086)
            13-The Marshall Gilbert FitzRobert MARSHAL (1096-1130)
            sp: Lady Daughter DE VENUZ (1086-19 Jul 2002)
             14-The Mareschal, Sir Knight John FitzGilbert MARSHAL (1126-29 Sep 1165)
             sp: Lady Sibyl DE SALISBURY (1127-3 Jun 1147)
              15-"the Marshal" William, 4th Earl of Pembroke, MARSHAL (12 May 1146-14 May 1219)
              sp: Countess of Pembroke Isabel DE CLARE (Feb 1172-14 May 1220)
               16-Maud (Matilda) MARSHAL (abt 1192-4 Apr 1248)
               sp: William DE WARENNE (abt 1167-27 May 1240)
                17-John DE WARENNE 6th Earl of Warren and Surrey (7 Aug 1231-29 Sep 1304)
                sp: Rebecka MORN Duchess of Exeter (1235-1284)
                 18-Elizabeth DE WARENNE (1256-1302)
                 sp: Farrel CRANE (1255-)
                  19-Charles CRANE (1280-1330)
                  sp: Marry LELAND (1280-1312)
                   20-Leland CRANE (1301-1360)
                   sp: Sarah WARREN (1318-1370)
                    21-Markus CRANE (1333-)
                    sp: Lady Rebecca ELDREDGE (1335-1359)
                     22-Robert CRANE (1359-1440)
                     sp: Isabelle CAVARETTA (1365-1452)
                      23-Joseph CRANE (abt 1389-abt 1441)
                      sp: Corlissa (1414-abt 1473)
                       24-John CRANE (1434-12 Aug 1504)
                       sp: Agnes CALTHORPE (1460-abt 1520)
                        25-Robert CRANE Esq (27 Feb 1487-27 Feb 1550)
                        sp: Elizabeth SOUTHWELL (1488-1531)
                         26-Robert CRANE (1508-12 Sep 1591)
                         sp: Bridget JERMYN (1512-29 Aug 1589)
                          27-Margaret CRANE (1545-1572)
                          sp: Captain Samuel HUNTINGTON (16 Feb 1540-1572)
                           28-Mary Elizabeth HUNTINGTON (19 Sep 1571-1671)
                           sp: Richard OGDEN (15 May 1568-)
                            29-John (The Pilgrim) OGDEN (19 Sep 1609-30 May 1682)
                            sp: Jane BOND (abt 1616-aft 14 May 1683)
                             30-David OGDEN (11 Jan 1638/39-27 Feb 1698/99)
                             sp: Elizabeth SWAINE (24 Apr 1654-Jan 1705/6)
                              31-John OGDEN (abt 1677-3 Dec 1732)
                              sp: Elizabeth WHEELER (abt 1681-)
                               32-Hannah OGDEN (abt 1702-)
                               sp: Abraham HARRISON (abt 1681-1732)
                                33-Timothy HARRISON (abt 1722-1788)
                                sp: Elizabeth MEEKER (22 Jun 1718-)
                                 34-Matthew HARRISON (9 Aug 1756-3 Mar 1825)
                                 sp: Mary LUM (abt 1750-)
                                  35-Elizabeth HARRISON (20 Mar 1775-15 Dec 1821)
                                  sp: Hubbard JEWELL (24 May 1775-10 Oct 1822)
                                   36-Susan Colie JEWELL (12 Sep 1799-1 Jul 1874)
                                   sp: Henry M CHANDLER (9 Jan 1806-13 Aug 1867)
                                    37-Hennetta Wilson CHANDLER (9 Nov 1839-20 Sep 1931)
                                    sp: Joseph Ashbury HONNOLD (17 Sep 1837-7 Jan 1876)
                                     38-Susan Anna HONNOLD (11 Dec 1866-9 Nov 1954)
                                     sp: Thomas BURTON (20 Jun 1870-26 May 1935)
                                      39-Ruth Naomi BURTON (5 Sep 1905-2 Dec 2001)
                                      sp: Francis Henry GURNEY (12 Feb 1895-22 Apr 1987)
                                       40-Susan GURNEY (-)
                                       sp: Rev. Benjamin R BISHOP (-)
                                        41-Kelly Ann BISHOP (-)
                                        sp: Stephen Owen PICTON (-)
                            29-Richard OGDEN (1 Jul 1610-1682)
                            sp: Mary HALL (abt 1614-25 Oct 1690)
                             30-John OGDEN (1670-22 Dec 1745)
                             sp: Mary DIAMENT (1672-1715)
                              31-Jonathan OGDEN (12 Sep 1714-7 Jun 1745)
                              sp: Abigail BISHOP (5 Apr 1702-)
                               32-Abigail OGDEN (23 Apr 1733-28 Dec 1801)
                               sp: Arney BIDDLE Sr. (1735-11 Sep 1777)
                                33-Jonathan BIDDLE (May 1765-13 May 1847)
                                sp: Rachel BOWEN/BROWN (1773-May 1844)
                                 34-Robert BIDDLE (1797-16 May 1858)
                                 sp: Margaret CROCKER (19 Feb 1803-30 Sep 1887)
                                  35-Henry BIDDLE (30 Aug 1841-18 Oct 1920)
                                  sp: Mary MCBRIDE (28 Jan 1850-2 Aug 1929)
                                   36-Lucinda (Lulu) BIDDLE (19 Mar 1872-6 Nov 1967)
                                   36-Elizabeth (Bessie) BIDDLE (15 Feb 1878-18 Mar 1958)
                                   36-Mary Helen BIDDLE (29 Dec 1881-18 Dec 1953)
                                   36-Martha (Mattie) BIDDLE (28 Dec 1879-17 Jul 1964)
                                   sp: Owen PICTON (14 Sep 1879-12 Mar 1931)
                                    37-Samuel Henry PICTON (16 Dec 1908-22 Jul 1984)
                                    sp: Martha Eliza ROESCH (2 Dec 1907-3 Jul 1987)
                                     38-Owen Samuel PICTON (-)
                                     sp: Rev. Dianne SCHRADER (8 Aug 1940-30 Nov 2002)
                                      39-David Dean PICTON (-)
                                      sp: Cindy Ann SWANSTROM (-)
                                      39-Stephen Owen PICTON (-)
                                      sp: Kelly Ann BISHOP (-)



  Third alternate descendants list of CHARLEMAGNE- to my Grandma Martha (Mattie) BIDDLE (28 Dec 1879-17 Jul 1964)     Through William the Conqueror
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1-"Charles the Great" CHARLEMAGNE King of the Franks, Emporer (2 Apr 742-28 Jan 814)
sp: Hildegarde EMPRESS OF THE HOLY ROMAN EMPIRE VonVinzgau or VonVinzgouw Swabia (2 Apr 758-30 Apr 783)
 2-King of Italy, Pepin I CAROLINGIAN "CARLMAN MARTEL" Prince of The Holy Roman Empire (2 Apr 777-7 Aug 810)
 sp: Thierree DER FRANKEN (abt 775-)
  3-Koning Bernard CAROLINGIAN van Italië (797-17 Apr 818)
  sp: Kunigunda OF CUNEGONDE 'Queen' of Italy (797-15 Jun 835)
   4-Lord Pepin V DE VERMANDOIS SENLIS ST QUENTIN (817-893)
   sp: Rothaide DE VERMANDOIS Comtess De Bobbio (812-858)
    5-Pepin III Berenger Comte DE BAYEUX (835-931)
    sp: Adalind DE RENNES (845-)
     6-Poppa Rennes DE BAYEUX Duchess Normandy (872-11 Aug 930)
     sp: Count of Rouen Ragnavaldsson Robert I "ROLLO" The Viking DukePrince and Saint - (846-16 Dec 931)
      7-Guillaume William I LONGSWORD, Duke of Normandy Beauclerc (28 Aug 893-17 Dec 942)
      sp: Lady Adela 'Sprote Normandy' DEBRETAGNE Duchess DeSenlis et DeVerandois (21 Jun 911-9 Feb 945)
       8-Richard I PLANTAGENET The Fearless, Duke of Normandy (28 Aug 933-20 Nov 996)
       sp: Duchess of Normandy, Princess Gonnor Gunnora DE CREPON HARALDSDOTTIR (21 Nov 936-20 Nov 1031)
        9-Richard II PLANTAGENET The Good, Duke of Normandy (20 Nov 958-23 Aug 1027)
        sp: Duchess of Normandy Juetta Judith Berenger DE RENNES DE BRETAGNE (21 Mar 982-16 Jun 1017)
         10-Duke of Normandy, Crusader Knight, Robert I 'The Devil' PLANTAGENET (22 Jun 1000-2 Jul 1035)
         sp: Lioness, Concubine, Harlette Herleva Arletta DE FALAISE Countess of Normandy (9 Jun 1003-23 Apr 1078)
          11-William The Conqueror, William de Normandy PLANTAGENET , King of England (14 Oct 1024-9 Sep 1087)
          sp: Princess of France Matilda Mathilde Maud DE FLANDERS Queen Of England (24 Nov 1031-2 Nov 1083)
           12-King of England, Henry I "Beauclerc" PLANTAGENET (21 Feb 1068-1 Dec 1135)
           sp: Queen of England, Princess Scotland Matilda Edith ATHELING (1 May 1080-1 May 1118)
            13-Princess of England, Matilda PLANTAGENET (5 Aug 1101-10 Sep 1167)
            sp: Count of Anjou Geoffrey "PLANTAGENET" V (24 Aug 1113-7 Sep 1151)
             14-Henry II PLANTAGENET King of England (5 Mar 1133-6 Jul 1189)
             sp: Eleanor DUCHESS OF AQUITAINE (1122-31 Mar 1204)
              15-'Lackland', King of England, John PLANTAGENET OF CORNWALL (24 Dec 1166-19 Oct 1216)
              sp: Isabella DE TAILLEFER (of Angoulême) (1188-31 May 1246)
               16-Sir Knight, King of the Romans Richard PLANTAGENET OF CORNWALL (5 Jan 1209-2 Apr 1272)
               sp: Concubine Joan DE VALLETORT (1211-1299)
                17-Sir Knight Richard CORNWALL (1252-28 Mar 1296)
                sp: Joan SAINT OWEN (1260-1308)
                 18-Sir Geoffrey CORNWALL  II (1288-1335)
                 sp: Margaret DE MORTIMER (14 Sep 1295-25 Dec 1345)
                  19-Sir Earl Richard CORNWALL II (1311-Oct 1343)
                  sp: Lady Sybilla DE BOTTRINGHAM (1315-Apr 1349)
                   20-3rd Lord, Sir Geoffrey CORNWALL (8 Sep 1335-18 May 1365)
                   sp: Lady Cecilia (SAINT MAUR) SEYMOUR (1337-26 Jul 1369)
                    21-Sir, Lord Burford Richard de CORNWALL (1360-10 Jan 1443)
                    sp: Lady Cecilia MERBURY (1364-1417)
                     22-Edmund de CORNWALL (1382-1435)
                     sp: Elizabeth BARRE (1412-1468)
                      23-Lady Eleanor CORNWALL (1428-23 Dec 1513)
                      sp: Sir Knight, Sheriff of Herefordshir Richard DE CROFT (1427-29 Jul 1509)
                       24-Lady Elizabeth DE CROFT (1462-29 Mar 1527)
                       sp: Sir John Pauntley WHITTINGTON (1458-aft 1487)
                        25-Sir Thomas John Pauntley WHITTINGTON Lord (1488-12 Sep 1546)
                        sp: Lady Margaret NEEDHAM Countess (1492-1532)
                         26-Lady Jane WHITTINGTON (1518-1578)
                         sp: Sir Knight Roger Ratherwas BODENHAM Esquire (1512-1579)

                          27-Lady Baroness Elizabeth BODENHAM Baroness Morgan Pencoed Castle (1538-1636)
                          sp: Baron Sir Thomas MORGAN Sheriff of London MP (1534-1603)
                           28-Lady Elizabeth Ann MORGAN (1572-1650)
                           sp: Rev William JONES (1563-1633)
                            29-Rev John JONES (22 Nov 1591-9 Feb 1665)
                            sp: Sarah JONES (1601-18 Oct 1649)
                             30-Ruth JONES (abt 1628-1668)
                             sp: Rev Thomas JAMES Jr (13 Feb 1626/27-14 Jun 1696)
                              31-Hannah JAMES (1657-20 Sep 1706)
                              sp: James DIAMENT (1646-13 Dec 1721)
                               32-Mary DIAMENT (1672-1715)
                               sp: John OGDEN (1670-22 Dec 1745)
                                33-Jonathan OGDEN (12 Sep 1714-7 Jun 1745)
                                sp: Abigail BISHOP (5 Apr 1702-)
                                 34-Abigail OGDEN (23 Apr 1733-28 Dec 1801)
                                 sp: Arney BIDDLE Sr. (1735-11 Sep 1777)
                                  35-Jonathan BIDDLE (May 1765-13 May 1847)
                                  sp: Rachel BOWEN/BROWN (1773-May 1844)
                                   36-Robert BIDDLE (1797-16 May 1858)
                                   sp: Margaret CROCKER (19 Feb 1803-30 Sep 1887)
                                    37-Henry BIDDLE (30 Aug 1841-18 Oct 1920)
                                    sp: Mary MCBRIDE (28 Jan 1850-2 Aug 1929)
                                     38-Lucinda (Lulu) BIDDLE (19 Mar 1872-6 Nov 1967)
                                     sp: David PHILLIPS (12 Oct 1870-25 Apr 1931)
                                     38-Elizabeth (Bessie) BIDDLE (15 Feb 1878-18 Mar 1958)
                                     sp: Charles L IDOL (1872-1963)
                                     38-Martha (Mattie) BIDDLE (28 Dec 1879-17 Jul 1964)
                                     sp: Owen PICTON (14 Sep 1879-12 Mar 1931)
                                     38-Mary Helen BIDDLE (29 Dec 1881-18 Dec 1953)
                                     sp: Charles Franklin GILMORE (29 Oct 1880-27 Nov 1947)


Charlemagne is the 38th generation from my Grandmother on the above third alternate list. My Grandmothers number 38-Martha (Mattie) BIDDLE (28 Dec 1879-17 Jul 1964) was married to my Grandfather Owen Picton (14 Sep 1879-12 Mar 1931).

A Math. check: If you take 38 generations by 30 years for each generation, you get 1140 years.  Subtract 1140 years from 1879 (my Grandmother's birth date) which equals 739 and this is close to 742 being Charlemagne's birth date.




E-Mail to Owen Picton
Return to Home Page
Last Modified November 2018
This site designed and maintained by Owen Picton.